Athletic Achievement History

I. ATHLETE OF THE YEAR:

  • Fred Warweg (1947)
  • Robert McKay (1948)
  • Gordon Rotty (1949)
  • Gene McDermott (1950)
  • Jim Gerster & John Whittier (1951)
  • Robert Kirchner (1952)
  • Ben Cook & Jim Copenhaver (1953)
  • Norman Marcell (1954)
  • Glen Bollenbach (1955)
  • Norman Lubke (1956)
  • Gale Sprute (1957)
  • Jim McKay (1958)
  • John Emond (1959)
  • Maynard Bell (1961)
  • Harry Field (1962)
  • Mike Sly (1963)
  • Steve Empey (1964)
  • Bruce Bernu (1965)
  • Dennis Pilger (1966)
  • Howard Swedin (1967)
  • Jim Cordes (1968)
  • David Wall (1969)
  • Marty Bonnell (1970)
  • John Korsman (1971)
  • Pat Novitzki (1972)
  • Darrell Barlage (1973)
  • Billy Schmitz (1974)
  • Teri Gilbertson & Jim Roschen (1975)
  • Shelly Schmitz & Jon Gerths (1976)
  • Debbie Nielsen & Pat Klinkhammer (1977)
  • Carol Adelmann & Tom Schmitz (1978)
  • Bernie Gerten & Mike Herberg (1979)
  • Ellen Schneider & Rick Keith (1980)
  • Brenda Olson & Bradley Schmitz (1981)
  • Sue Gilbertson & Dale Ronning (1982)
  • Cheryl Prehall & Roger Thelen (1983)
  • Lynda Otness & Mike Applegate (1984)
  • Reesa Johnson & Mike Rudolph (1985)
  • Kelly Butz & Mike Wolters (1986)
  • Julie Bauer & Henry Schneider (1987)
  • Lynn Thorson & Joe Dimmen (1988)
  • Sheila Koski & Matt Walter (1989)
  • Elizabeth Majerus & Terry Rasmussen (1990)
  • Karen Flaherty & Chuck Isenmann (1991)
  • Ann Stegmaier & Andy Czech (1992)
  • Lisa Sowieja & David Isenmann (1993)
  • Amber Hegland & Randy Lenyard (1994)
  • Monica Cyrus & Chad Olson (1995)
  • Jessica Matthees, Scott Holmes, and Mike Carey (1996)
  • Elizabeth Adelmann & Michael Rose (1997)
  • Krista Anderson & Thomas Hildreth (1998)
  • Katie Anderson & Jon Holmes (1999)
  • Kristina Bray & Bryan Chambers (2000)
  • Melissa Langer & Joshua Thom (2001)
  • Jackie Engebretson & Nick Davis (2002)
  • Krista Cordes & Jeff Stulz (2003)
  • Jessica O'Leary, Matt Simon, and RJ Rappe (2004)
  • Molly Anderson & Kevin Kratz (2005)
  • Kallie Flor & Carson Jones (2006)
  • Alisha Todd & Trey Davis (2007)
  • Rachel Ripley & Jordan Hauschild (2008)
  • Kirstee Rotty & Derek Waldbillig (2009)
  • Haley Luhman & Logan Hussung (2010)
  • Devyn Alberts & Carl Elmer (2011)
  • Taylor Meyer & Andrew Hegseth (2012)
  • Mariah Kiminski & Darren Beenken (2013)
  • Rachael Welzin & Mackinley Bassett (2014)

II. OSCAR LUBKE:

  • David Wall (1969)
  • James Swedin (1970)
  • John Korsman (1971)
  • Pat Novitzki (1972)
  • John Akin (1973)
  • Billy Schmitz (1974)
  • David Thom (1975)
  • Steve Barger (1976)
  • Pat Klinkhammer (1977)
  • David Schmitz (1978)
  • Dirk Rotty (1979)
  • Keith Haverland (1980)
  • Rob Vetell (1981)
  • Dave Otte (1982)
  • Mark Barger (1983)
  • Cary Sifferath (1984)
  • Mike Pellicci (1985)
  • John Stang (1986)
  • Keith Revels (1987)
  • Chad Hansen (1988)
  • STroy Nordine(1989)
  • Cael Sprute (1990)
  • Chris Rupp (1991)
  • Dave Sender (1992)
  • Eric Gehrke (1993)
  • Dan Kennedy (1994)
  • Herbie Nivala (1995)
  • Sean Fitch (1996)
  • Adam Donnelly (1997)
  • Jim Lindauer (1998)
  • Dave Fransen (1999)
  • Ryan Donnelly & CJ Adelmann (2000)
  • John Feely (2001)
  • Aaron Kramer (2002)
  • Jeff Doll (2003)
  • CJ Doolittle (2004)
  • Ben Kampf (2005)
  • Brent Mahlstedt (2006)
  • Ben Froehling (2007)
  • Erik Huls (2008)
  • Brent Beenken (2009)
  • Tanner Fuchs (2010)
  • Sebren Baer (2011)
  • Jake Hanson (2012)
  • Alex Chadwick (2013)
  • Jared Wolt (2014)

III. LESLIE LINDELL:

  • Barbara Otte (1987)
  • Carol Orndorff (1988)
  • Linda Schneider (1989)
  • Shannon Wolf (1990)
  • Diana Merzwski (1991)
  • Tracy Fifarek (1992)
  • Lynn Gramentz (1993)
  • Danielle Vogelgesang (1994)
  • Jessica Rethwisch (1995)
  • Gretchen Adelmann (1996)
  • Erin Flor (1997)
  • Kim Olson (1998)
  • Janet Brownawell (1999)
  • Kelly Kimmerling (2000)
  • Jennifer Swedin (2001)
  • Lindsay Finnegan (2002)
  • Michele Swedin (2003)
  • Casey Preston (2004)
  • Allison Johnson (2005)
  • Laura Rahman (2006)
  • Erin Johnson (2007)
  • Patti Serdar (2008)
  • Kaitlin Mincke (2009)
  • Lauren McHenry (2010)
  • Katie Habeck (2011)
  • Ali Rice (2012)
  • Sydney Eckert (2013)
  • Kathryn Beckett (2014)

IV. TOM ROLLOFF SCHOLAR ATHLETE:

  • Christine Ailabouni & Craig Empey (1996)
  • Becca Tangeman & Nick Place (1997)
  • Jessica Hanson & James Hagen (1998)
  • Betsy Hegland & Tim Swan (1999)
  • Emily Full & Jeff Johnson (2000)
  • Jessica Rader & Keegan Hakala (2001)
  • Tami McDunn & Bob Brownawell (2002)
  • Erin Jones & Sam Hoffman (2003)
  • Jeana Feely & Justing Thom (2004)
  • Erin Leone & Taylor Feldman (2005)
  • Amanda Davis & Curt Baker (2006)
  • Kelli Johnson & Jon Hunter (2007)
  • Sabrina Siple & Zach Hanson (2008)
  • Katrina Fitzgerald & Josh Jackson (2009)
  • Angie Schull & Brian Grabowski (2010)
  • Terra Klima & Brian Huls (2011)
  • Kelli Harstad & Jake Hanson (2012)
  • Morgan Elliot & Tyler Lerbakken (2013)
  • Bria Donnelly & Joshua Patterson (2014)
     

V. TRIPLE "AAA" AWARD :

  • Jessica Bookhout & Scott Olstad (2006)
  • Mallory Pote & Ben Froehling (2007)
  • Abby Kenealy & Jordan Hauschild (2008)
  • Katrina Fitzgerald & Derek Waldbillig (2009)
    • Derek Waldbillig - Selected as Region 1AA Award Recipient
  • Rachel Sand & Jordan Keller (2010)
  • Jordan Bridges & Aaron Dahl (2011)
  • Alyssa Parco & Ben Cline (2012)
  • Rachael Peroutky & Patrick Shea (2013)
  • Isabelle Ferm & Stanley Buss (2014)

VI. ATHENA AWARD :

  • Kallie Flor (2005-2006)
  • Erin Johnson (2006-2007)
  • Rachel Ripley (2007-2008)
  • Kirstee Rotty (2008-2009)
  • Sam Jensen (2009-2010)
  • Devyn Alberts (2010-2011)
  • Taylor Meyer (2011-2012)
  • Nadia Lorencz (2012-2013)
  • Isabelle Ferm (2013-2014)